Regattas & Results

The Búzios Vela Clube has, as one of its objectives, promote the practice of Sailing at the highest level. Thus, since our establishment, we have annually held several regattas, in the most diverse Classes, at a local level as well as International level. .

Regattas held at BVC since is establishment in 15/08/1999

World Championships

South American Championships

  • 2007 – Windsurf Olímpica RS:X – Results
  • 2008 – A Cat – Results
  • 2009 – Windsurf Olimpica RSX – Results
  • 2011 – Windsurf IFCA Slalom – Results
  • 2012 – Raceboard – Final- Results
  • 2012 – RSX – Final – Results
  • 2012 – Techno 293 – Final – Results
  • 2012 – Kite Racing – Final – Results
  • 2015 – Laser Master – Final – Results

Brazilian Championships

  • 2001 – Tornado
  • 2003 – Tornado
  • 2003 – Mistral
  • 2005 – Mistral
  • 2005 – Acat
  • 2005 – Windsurf Wave e Freestyle
  • 2006 – Windsurf Olímpica RS:X
  • 2006 – ACAT
  • 2007 – Windsurf Olímpica RS:X – Results
  • 2007 – ACAT – Results
  • 2008 – Windsurf Olímpica RS:X – Results: MM8.5F
  • 2009 – Laser (Std, Rad e 4.7) – Results
  • 2009 – ACAT – Results
  • 2010 – Classe 420 – Results
  • 2010 – ACAT – Results
  • 2011 – Windsurf Formula Windsurfing – Results
  • 2011 – Windsurf Techno 293 – Results
  • 2011 – Windsurf Raceboard
  • 2011 – Windsurf Olímpica RSX – Female Results / Male Results
  • 2012 – Slalom Class – Final – Results
  • 2012 – Kite Racing – Final – Results
  • 2013 – Windsurf Olimpica RSX – Results
  • 2014 – CLASSE 420 – Results
  • 2016 – Classe ACat – Results
  • 2017 – Classe ACat – Results
  • 2017 – Windsurf Slalom – Results
  • 2018 – Classe 420 – Results
  • 2018 – Windsurf Raceboard, Fórmula, Experience, Bic Techno 293, RS:One, Foil – Results

Regional Championships

  • 2006 – Sudeste Brasileiro de Laser – RESULTS: 11º Radial / 8º 4.7 / 26º STD
  • 2008 – Brasil-Centro de Optimist – Results
  • 2008 – Seletiva Nacional de Optimist – Results
  • 2013 – Leste Brasileiro de Windsurf Olimpica RS:X
  • 2013 – Leste Brasileiro de Windsurf Slalom

State Championships

  • 2000 – Laser
  • 2000 – Windsurf Slalom
  • 2000 – Tornado
  • 2001 – Tornado
  • 2001 – Windsurf Slalom
  • 2002 – Laser
  • 2002 – Windsurf Slalom
  • 2003 – Tornado
  • 2003 – Windsurf Formula
  • 2003 – Dingue (etapa)
  • 2003 – Radio Controlados 1m
  • 2004 – Dingue
  • 2005 – Windsurf Slalom
  • 2005 – Windsurf Formula
  • 2005 – Windsurf Olimpica RS:X
  • 2006 – Windsurf Olimpica RS:X
  • 2006 – Windsurf Formula (etapa) – Results
  • 2008 – Laser – Results
  • 2009 – Laser – Results
  • 2012 – Windsurf Free Style – Results
  • 2012 – Slalom – Results
  • 2012 – Kite Racing – Final – Results
  • 2013 – Laser Radial – Results
  • 2015 – Dingue – Results
  • 2017 – Slalom – Etapa 1 – Results

FESTIVAL DE ESPORTES AQUÁTICOS DE MANGUINHOS

  • 2017 – Windsurf Slalom – Results

Regattas

Búzios Laser Senior Cup

Snipe Búzios Master Series

Small Champions Regatta (Optimist)

  • 2002
  • 2003

Regatta Buzios – Cabo Frio – Snipe

Búzios HPE 25 Cup

Barbara Wright (Tornado and Acat) Trophy

- History

Dodge Wind Challenge

  • 2000 – Windsurf Slalom

King of Búzios – Windsurf (any equipment)

  • 2002 – Wilhelm Schurmann e Valeria Matuck
  • 2003 – Ricardo (Bimba) Winicki e Paula Newlands
  • 2004 – Pablo São Thiago
  • 2006 – Dulter Manhães e Renata Fuzetti
  • 2011 – Wilhelm Schurmann e Marina Alabau
  • 2012 – Wilhelm Schurmann e Moana Delle
  • 2013 – Ricardo (Bimba) Winicki e Patricia Freitas

Lemon’s CUP – Windsurf (Slalom, Free ride, Wave)

Andre Grilo Trophy – Windsurf (any equipment)

  • 2004
  • 2005

Laser Carnival Trophy-Laser

  • 2005

Copa Búzios – Snipe

Búzios Cup – Optimist

Búzios Cup – 420

  • 2006

Búzios Cup- ACAT

  • 2006

Búzios Cup – Laser

Búzios Cup – RS:X Windsurf

Búzios Sailing Week (Boats without a keel)

  • 2004
  • 2005

Regata 28 anos do Peru Molhado

  • 2009 Windsurf e Barcos – Results

Formula Experience – Búzios Cup

  • 2011